Tesla, Inc. sales by market

Tesla, Inc. reports one global delivery total a quarter. What it sells in each country is published by that country's own statistics body — a vehicle registry or an importers' association — on that body's own calendar, mostly in the first days of the following month. This page collects those monthly figures for 23 markets (read directly from China Passenger Car Association (CPCA, 乘联会), the rest from each body's release). Each figure links to the page it was read from; a market whose body has not yet published a month shows nothing for it rather than an estimate. Registrations are not deliveries: a registry counts a car when its plates are issued, so the table names what each body counts. The United States and Canada publish no official monthly brand figures and are not listed.

Latest month by market

MarketMonthVehiclesvs prior monthvs year agoCountsPublishedSource
GermanySep 202612,552+9,518—New registrationsOctober 5, 2026Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt (KBA)
United KingdomSep 202615,875+13,695—New registrations—Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT)
FranceSep 20269,038+4,000—New registrations—Plateforme automobile (PFA)
ItalySep 20262,132+1,865—New registrationsOctober 1, 2026UNRAE (with the Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport)
SpainSep 20263,733+3,429—New registrationsOctober 1, 2026ANFAC
NetherlandsSep 20263,165+2,142—New registrations—RAI Vereniging / BOVAG
BelgiumSep 20262,352+1,447—New registrationsOctober 1, 2026FEBIAC
SwedenSep 20262,388+2,265—New registrationsOctober 1, 2026Mobility Sweden
NorwaySep 20264,935+4,308—New registrationsOctober 1, 2026Opplysningsrådet for Veitrafikken (OFV)
DenmarkSep 20262,299+1,332—New registrationsOctober 1, 2026De Danske Bilimportører
FinlandSep 2026608——New registrations—Autoalan Tiedotuskeskus
SwitzerlandSep 20261,950——New registrations—auto-schweiz
AustriaSep 20261,560+1,465—New registrations—Statistik Austria
PortugalSep 20262,749+2,601—New registrationsOctober 1, 2026ACAP
IrelandSep 2026944——New registrationsOctober 1, 2026Society of the Irish Motor Industry (SIMI)
PolandSep 2026671+602—New registrationsOctober 16, 2026PZPM / Samar
TurkeySep 20261,725+1,445—New registrations—Automotive Distributors' and Mobility Association (ODMD)
Europe (EU, EFTA and UK)Sep 202668,776+53,346—New registrationsOctober 22, 2026European Automobile Manufacturers' Association (ACEA)
AustraliaSep 20265,654−2,031—New registrations—Electric Vehicle Council (EVC), alongside FCAI VFACTS
New ZealandSep 2026650+562—New registrations—Motor Industry Association (MIA)
South KoreaSep 202612,372+1,972—New registrationsOctober 6, 2026Korea Automobile Importers and Distributors Association (KAIDA)
JapanSep 20263,347+670—New registrations—Japan Automobile Importers Association (JAIA)

No month on record yet for China — shown once its body publish a figure that can be sourced.

Monthly figures over time

Largest markets by monthEurope (EU, EFTA and UK)
7,42842,10376,778Jun 2026Sep 202652,56315,43068,776

One line per market with at least two months on record. A gap is a month the body has not published or the pipeline could not source.

Other markets by monthGermanyUnited KingdomFranceItalySpainNetherlandsBelgiumSwedenNorwayDenmarkFinlandSwitzerlandAustriaPortugalIrelandPolandTurkeyAustraliaNew ZealandSouth KoreaJapan
09,12618,253Jun 2026Sep 20267,7683673,03412,55212,1735122,18015,8757,4742,4295,0389,0382,4231052672,1322,7791313043,7332,0843591,0233,1653079052,3521,5251232,3883,222246274,9351,7785089672,2999001206081,588921,950951,5601,883891482,74978294483847696712952801,7258,6704,7787,6855,6549084128865011,11910,23710,40012,3723,9971,9942,6773,347

Charted separately so the largest market's scale does not flatten these lines.

Monthly history

MarketJun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026
Germany7,7683673,03412,552
United Kingdom12,1735122,18015,875
France7,4742,4295,0389,038
Italy2,4231052672,132
Spain2,7791313043,733
Netherlands2,0843591,0233,165
Belgium—3079052,352
Sweden1,525—1232,388
Norway3,222246274,935
Denmark1,7785089672,299
Finland900120—608
Switzerland1,58892—1,950
Austria——951,560
Portugal1,883891482,749
Ireland782——944
Poland8384769671
Turkey—2952801,725
Europe (EU, EFTA and UK)52,563—15,43068,776
Australia8,6704,7787,6855,654
New Zealand90841288650
South Korea11,11910,23710,40012,372
Japan3,9971,9942,6773,347

Every figure links to the release it was read from. A dash is a month with no sourced figure.

Release schedule by market

MarketStatistics bodyWhat it countsWhen it publishesNewest month on record
ChinaChina Passenger Car Association (CPCA, 乘联会)Wholesale (incl. exports)Monthly; the CPCA's preliminary Tesla China wholesale figure (domestic plus exports) lands in the first days of the following month, the full market report about a week later.—
GermanyKraftfahrt-Bundesamt (KBA)New registrationsMonthly, first working days of the following month (FZ 10 brand table).Sep 2026
United KingdomSociety of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT)New registrationsMonthly, the fourth working day of the following month.Sep 2026
FrancePlateforme automobile (PFA)New registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
ItalyUNRAE (with the Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport)New registrationsMonthly, the first or second day of the following month.Sep 2026
SpainANFACNew registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
NetherlandsRAI Vereniging / BOVAGNew registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
BelgiumFEBIACNew registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
SwedenMobility SwedenNew registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
NorwayOpplysningsrådet for Veitrafikken (OFV)New registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
DenmarkDe Danske BilimportørerNew registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
FinlandAutoalan TiedotuskeskusNew registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
Switzerlandauto-schweizNew registrationsMonthly, the first or second day of the following month.Sep 2026
AustriaStatistik AustriaNew registrationsMonthly, around the tenth of the following month.Sep 2026
PortugalACAPNew registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
IrelandSociety of the Irish Motor Industry (SIMI)New registrationsMonthly, the first day of the following month.Sep 2026
PolandPZPM / SamarNew registrationsMonthly, the first week of the following month.Sep 2026
TurkeyAutomotive Distributors' and Mobility Association (ODMD)New registrationsMonthly, the first days of the following month.Sep 2026
Europe (EU, EFTA and UK)European Automobile Manufacturers' Association (ACEA)New registrationsMonthly, about three weeks after month end.Sep 2026
AustraliaElectric Vehicle Council (EVC), alongside FCAI VFACTSNew registrationsMonthly, about the third business day of the following month.Sep 2026
New ZealandMotor Industry Association (MIA)New registrationsMonthly, the first days of the following month.Sep 2026
South KoreaKorea Automobile Importers and Distributors Association (KAIDA)New registrationsMonthly, around the fifth of the following month.Sep 2026
JapanJapan Automobile Importers Association (JAIA)New registrationsMonthly, around the fifth of the following month.Sep 2026

Figures as published by China Passenger Car Association (CPCA, 乘联会); Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt (KBA); Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT); Plateforme automobile (PFA); UNRAE (with the Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport); ANFAC; RAI Vereniging / BOVAG; FEBIAC; Mobility Sweden; Opplysningsrådet for Veitrafikken (OFV); De Danske Bilimportører; Autoalan Tiedotuskeskus; auto-schweiz; Statistik Austria; ACAP; Society of the Irish Motor Industry (SIMI); PZPM / Samar; Automotive Distributors' and Mobility Association (ODMD); European Automobile Manufacturers' Association (ACEA); Electric Vehicle Council (EVC), alongside FCAI VFACTS; Motor Industry Association (MIA); Korea Automobile Importers and Distributors Association (KAIDA); Japan Automobile Importers Association (JAIA). Each market's number is that body's own brand-level count for the month, transcribed with a link to the page it appeared on; nothing is estimated, converted or summed. Bodies revise, so a month can change after it first appears.

This content is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice. Always do your own research before making financial decisions.